Close Menu

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    What's Hot

    Canada vs Nepal CWC League 2 Live Score and Qualification Scenarios

    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head to Head and Qualification Stakes

    IPL Team Revenue Breakdown 2026: How Do IPL Teams Make Money?

    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
    • Home
    • Latest News
    • T20 Leagues
      • World Cup
      • IPL
      • WPL
      • BBL
    • ODI Cricket
      • Cricket World Cup
      • Women’s World Cup
      • Champions Trophy
      • U19 World Cup
    • International
      • Asia Cup
      • Bilateral Series
      • Border-Gavaskar Trophy
    • Domestic
      • Ranji Trophy
      • Vijay Hazare Trophy
      • Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
      • Duleep Trophy
    • Stats & Records
      • Player Stats
      • Team Rankings
      • Records
    Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram Pinterest
    InningsBreakInningsBreak
    Subscribe Now
    HOT TOPICS
    • IPL
    • Stats & Records
    • International
    • T20 Cricket
    InningsBreakInningsBreak
    You are at:Home»Cricket»Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head to Head and Qualification Stakes
    Cricket

    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head to Head and Qualification Stakes

    Ryan ReyBy Ryan ReyOctober 20, 2026048 Mins Read
    Share Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 head-to-head, rain-abandoned 2026 qualifier match, and Asia Regional Final qualification stakes.
    Share
    Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Pinterest Email

    Hong Kong and Maldives met in the 2026 ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B in Malaysia. Their match on October 12 ended without a result after rain interrupted Hong Kong’s innings at 104/3 in 13 overs. Hong Kong had won their previous completed T20I meeting by nine wickets in September 2024. The teams later finished second and fifth, respectively, in the qualifier. Hong Kong advanced to the 2027 Asia Regional Final, while Maldives missed out on progression.

    Table of Contents

    Toggle
    • Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head-to-Head Record
      • Previous Hong Kong vs Maldives T20I Result
      • Overall T20I Wins, Losses and No-Results
    • Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Match Result and Scorecard
      • Hong Kong Innings — 104/3 Before Abandonment
      • Why the Hong Kong vs Maldives Match Was Abandoned
    • Hong Kong vs Maldives Recent T20I Form
      • Hong Kong’s Form Before and During the Qualifier
      • Maldives’ Results and Tournament Challenges
    • Asia Qualifier Standings After Hong Kong vs Maldives
      • Hong Kong’s Final Position in the Points Table
      • Maldives’ Final Position and Qualification Outcome
    • T20 World Cup 2028 Qualification Stakes
      • What Hong Kong Gained by Finishing in the Top Three
      • What Maldives Must Build on for Future Qualifiers
    • Key Players and Tactical Factors in Hong Kong vs Maldives T20
    • Frequently Asked Questions About Hong Kong vs Maldives T20
      • Who Won the Previous Hong Kong vs Maldives T20I?
      • What Happened in the October 2026 Qualifier Match?
      • Did Hong Kong and Maldives Qualify for the Next Stage?
    • Conclusion

    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head-to-Head Record

    Hong Kong have the advantage in the completed T20I meetings between the teams. Their previous completed encounter took place on September 3, 2024, during the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier A. Hong Kong chased down Maldives’ total of 102/9, reaching 107/1 in only nine overs to win by nine wickets. 

    ICE777

    Their next meeting came during the 2026 Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B. However, rain stopped play with Hong Kong on 104/3 after 13 overs, and the match was abandoned. This result did not count as a win for either team. 

    Previous Hong Kong vs Maldives T20I Result

    Hong Kong beat Maldives by nine wickets on September 3, 2024. Maldives scored 102/9 in 20 overs, but Hong Kong reached 107/1 in just nine overs. Zeeshan Ali scored an unbeaten 50 off 21 balls, while Nizakat Khan made 35 not out from 13 deliveries. Ateeq Iqbal was named Player of the Match after taking 2/24. 

    Overall T20I Wins, Losses and No-Results

    The available scorecards show one completed T20I between Hong Kong and Maldives before their October 2026 meeting. Hong Kong won that match, while Maldives have no wins in the recorded completed head-to-head encounter. Their October 2026 fixture was abandoned, leaving the overall record at one Hong Kong win, no Maldives wins and one no-result. 

    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Match Result and Scorecard

    Hong Kong and Maldives faced each other on October 12, 2026, at YSD-UKM Cricket Oval in Bangi, Malaysia, during the Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B. Maldives won the toss and chose to field. Hong Kong reached 104/3 in 13 overs before rain brought the match to an end, leaving the fixture without a result.

    Shahid Wasif led Hong Kong’s batting with an unbeaten 55 off 34 balls. Anshy Rath contributed 34 from 34 deliveries, while Reyansh Sharma remained unbeaten on five. Umar Adam took two wickets for Maldives, and Ibrahim Rizan claimed one. The match did not produce a completed innings or a winning total, so neither side received a victory from this fixture. 

    Hong Kong Innings — 104/3 Before Abandonment

    Hong Kong finished on 104/3 after 13 overs when play stopped. Shahid Wasif scored 55 not out from 34 balls, including four fours and two sixes. Anshy Rath added 34, while Reyansh Sharma was unbeaten on five. Umar Adam took 2/26, and Ibrahim Rizan finished with 1/9. 

    Why the Hong Kong vs Maldives Match Was Abandoned

    Rain interrupted the match at YSD-UKM Cricket Oval in Bangi, Malaysia. Play ended with Hong Kong on 104/3 after 13 overs, and the teams could not complete the fixture. The abandoned match was recorded as a no-result rather than a win or defeat for either side. 

    Hong Kong vs Maldives Recent T20I Form

    Both teams entered the 2026 qualifier looking to secure a place in the next stage of the T20 World Cup pathway. Hong Kong won against Malaysia and China before losing to Saudi Arabia. Their abandoned match against Maldives was followed by a victory over Singapore on the final day. Maldives started with a win against China but then lost to Singapore and Malaysia. Their final match ended in a heavy defeat to Saudi Arabia. 

    The results gave Hong Kong three wins, one defeat and one no-result. Maldives recorded one win, three defeats and one no-result. Those campaigns left Hong Kong second and Maldives fifth in the final standings. 

    Hong Kong’s Form Before and During the Qualifier

    Hong Kong opened the tournament with a seven-run DLS win over Malaysia, then beat China by eight wickets. Saudi Arabia defeated them by 10 runs, but Hong Kong recovered by beating Singapore by 38 runs. Their match against Maldives was abandoned, and the completed results earned Hong Kong seven points and second place. 

    Maldives’ Results and Tournament Challenges

    Maldives began with a 10-wicket victory over China, but the team could not maintain that form. Singapore won by 33 runs, and Malaysia followed with a six-wicket victory. The match against Hong Kong was abandoned before Saudi Arabia beat Maldives by 125 runs. Maldives finished fifth with three points. 

    Asia Qualifier Standings After Hong Kong vs Maldives

    Hong Kong finished second in the 2026 Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B, while Maldives placed fifth. Saudi Arabia topped the table after winning all five matches. Hong Kong secured three wins, lost once and had one no-result. Maldives won once, lost three times and also had one no-result. 

    PositionTeamPlayedWonLostNo-resultPointsNet run rate
    1Saudi Arabia550010+3.147
    2Hong Kong53117+2.682
    3Malaysia53206+2.967
    4Singapore52304-0.670
    5Maldives51313-2.265
    6China50500-5.074

    Hong Kong’s Final Position in the Points Table

    Hong Kong finished second with seven points from five matches. Their three wins, one defeat and abandoned match were enough to place them among the top three teams. The result secured Hong Kong a place in the 2027 Asia Regional Final, keeping their path to the 2028 T20 World Cup open. 

    Maldives’ Final Position and Qualification Outcome

    Maldives finished fifth with three points, outside the top three progression places. Their campaign included one win, three defeats and the abandoned match against Hong Kong. The no-result was not a defeat, but the team’s other results left them short of the points needed to advance to the next stage. 

    T20 World Cup 2028 Qualification Stakes

    The 2026 Asia Sub Regional Qualifier B was an early step in the qualification pathway for the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2028. Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong and Malaysia finished in the top three and earned places in the 2027 Asia Regional Final. Saudi Arabia topped the group with 10 points, while Hong Kong finished second with seven and Malaysia placed third with six. 

    Progression from this sub-regional tournament does not mean a team has qualified for the World Cup itself. Hong Kong must continue through the regional qualification process in 2027 to pursue a place at the 2028 tournament. Maldives, meanwhile, will need to prepare for future qualification opportunities after finishing outside the top three.

    What Hong Kong Gained by Finishing in the Top Three

    Hong Kong’s second-place finish secured progression to the 2027 Asia Regional Final. Their wins over Malaysia, China and Singapore helped them finish ahead of the other teams apart from Saudi Arabia. Hong Kong will now look to carry that form into the next qualification stage as they pursue a place at the 2028 T20 World Cup. 

    What Maldives Must Build on for Future Qualifiers

    Maldives can take confidence from their 10-wicket win over China, but their campaign also exposed the difficulty of producing consistent results across a tournament. Improving batting partnerships, maintaining scoring pressure and taking wickets regularly will be important areas to review. These are performance considerations, not confirmed announcements about the team’s future plans.

    Key Players and Tactical Factors in Hong Kong vs Maldives T20

    Shahid Wasif was Hong Kong’s leading batter in the abandoned fixture, scoring 55 not out from 34 balls. Anshy Rath added 34, while Umar Adam took two wickets for Maldives. The scorecard shows Hong Kong scoring at eight runs per over before the rain interruption. Their overall qualifier campaign also featured wins over Malaysia, China and Singapore, while Maldives’ only win came against China. 

    Frequently Asked Questions About Hong Kong vs Maldives T20

    Who Won the Previous Hong Kong vs Maldives T20I?

    Hong Kong won by nine wickets in September 2024, chasing Maldives’ 102/9 with 107/1 in nine overs. 

    What Happened in the October 2026 Qualifier Match?

    The match was abandoned because of rain after Hong Kong reached 104/3 in 13 overs. 

    Did Hong Kong and Maldives Qualify for the Next Stage?

    Hong Kong progressed after finishing second. Maldives finished fifth and missed out on progression. 

    Conclusion

    Hong Kong hold the advantage in the completed T20I head-to-head record against Maldives, having won their September 2024 meeting by nine wickets. Their October 2026 qualifier match ended without a result at 104/3 after rain interrupted play. Hong Kong later finished second with seven points and advanced to the 2027 Asia Regional Final. Maldives ended the tournament in fifth place with three points.

    Follow Innings Break for associate-cricket results, T20I statistics and World Cup qualification updates.

    ICE777
    Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr Email
    Previous ArticleIPL Team Revenue Breakdown 2026: How Do IPL Teams Make Money?
    Next Article Canada vs Nepal CWC League 2 Live Score and Qualification Scenarios
    Ryan Rey
    • Website

    Ryan Rey is a sports and digital content specialist with more than 11 years of experience across SEO, sports publishing and iGaming. At InningsBreak, he focuses on cricket statistics, IPL records, match analysis, tournament trends and data-driven sports content. His work combines cricket research with technical SEO and content analysis. For statistics-led articles, Ryan cross-checks player and team figures against official tournament sources and established cricket databases before publishing, with particular attention to season records, rankings, match figures and historical comparisons. Ryan covers topics across the IPL, international cricket, domestic competitions and major T20 leagues. His editorial approach is to explain statistics in straightforward language, separate confirmed results from predictions, and update articles when authoritative sources publish new information or correct existing figures. He also works on technical SEO, search visibility and content quality, helping InningsBreak structure its cricket coverage so readers and search engines can clearly understand the source, context and relevance of each story.

    Related Posts

    Canada vs Nepal CWC League 2 Live Score and Qualification Scenarios

    October 21, 2026

    Pakistan vs Sri Lanka 3rd T20I: Result, Playing XIs and Series Recap

    October 17, 2026

    India vs West Indies 4th T20I: Playing XI, Result and Team Changes

    October 16, 2026
    Add A Comment
    Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

    ICE777
    Top Posts

    Most Dot Balls Bowled in IPL 2026 Which Bowler Tops the List

    September 17, 20261,969 Views

    IPL Team Revenue Breakdown 2026: How Do IPL Teams Make Money?

    October 19, 2026830 Views

    ODI Innings Break Time: Explained Duration, ICC Regulations and World Cup Timing(2026 Guide)

    March 17, 2026582 Views
    Stay In Touch
    • Facebook
    • YouTube
    • TikTok
    • WhatsApp
    • Twitter
    • Instagram
    Latest Reviews

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest tech news from FooBar about tech, design and biz.

    CRIC777
    Most Popular

    Most Dot Balls Bowled in IPL 2026 Which Bowler Tops the List

    September 17, 20261,969 Views

    IPL Team Revenue Breakdown 2026: How Do IPL Teams Make Money?

    October 19, 2026830 Views

    ODI Innings Break Time: Explained Duration, ICC Regulations and World Cup Timing(2026 Guide)

    March 17, 2026582 Views
    Our Picks

    Canada vs Nepal CWC League 2 Live Score and Qualification Scenarios

    Hong Kong vs Maldives T20 Head to Head and Qualification Stakes

    IPL Team Revenue Breakdown 2026: How Do IPL Teams Make Money?

    Subscribe to Updates

    Get the latest creative news from FooBar about art, design and business.

    © 2026 InningsBreak. Designed by InningsBreak.
    • Latest News
    • T20 Leauge
      • World Cup
      • IPL
      • WPL
      • BBL
    • ODI Cricket
      • Cricket World Cup
      • Women’s World Cup
      • Champions Trophy
      • U19 World Cup
    • International
      • Asia Cup
      • Bilateral Series
      • Border-Gavaskar Trophy
    • Domestic
      • Ranji Trophy
      • Vijay Hazare Trophy
      • Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy
      • Duleep Trophy
    • Stats & Records
      • Player Stats
      • Team Rankings
      • Records
    • About InningBreaks

    Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.